Last updated: 20/01/2021

YouGov Chat Privacy and Cookies Notice

Effective: 8th September 2020

As aaa global data company and provider of research insights, we take privacy and data security very seriously, and believe that everyone’s personal data should be handled responsibly and ethically. We know that without the trust of everyone who participates in our surveys, we could not produce the research that helps our clients make better decisions.

We’ve tried to make the privacy notice that follows as easy to read as possible. If anything in here is unclear, please contact us at dataprotection@yougov.com, and we’ll be happy to clear it up.

What this notice covers

As an organisation that relies on the use of personal data, YouGov is responsible for collecting and using your data in a responsible way and that starts with clearly telling you how we collect, use and protect your personal data when you participate in YouGov Chat. This notice sets out:

  • What kind of personal data we may collect from you;

  • How and why we collect and use your personal data;

  • Why we may share personal data within YouGov and with other organisations; and

  • The rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

YouGov is made up of a number of companies, each of which separately controls the data provided to it. When you use YouGov Chat, YouGov Plc (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “YouGov”) is the controller of your personal data. This means we choose why and how that data is processed. We are based at 50 Featherstone St, London, EC1Y 8RT, United Kingdom.

Personal data we collect

In this section we explain what personal data we may collect when you join and interact with YouGov Chat, as well as data that we may collect from you on YouGov’s other apps and platforms

YouGov Chat is an exciting new way of interacting with YouGov. By joining YouGov Chat, you have the opportunity to participate in conversations that interest you and may receive advertising from our clients based on those interests. We may also offer you the opportunity to earn money in return for answering more formal surveys, interacting with advertising and completing tasks.

How often you interact with YouGov Chat is completely up to you, so you always control how much data you share with us, and we will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the uses we describe in this notice (or until you exercise your right to erasure, which is explained in the ‘Your Rights’ section of this notice).

  1. When you join YouGov Chat, we collect:

    • Contact details, such as your email address and phone number.

    • Your account login details, which will be your email address and / or phone number.

  2. When you participate in a chat, answer questions or complete your Profile section in YouGov Chat, we collect:

    • Demographic data such as your age, gender and general economic and household information.

    • Your opinions on social and political issues, companies and brands.

    • Information about your behaviours, for example what shops you like to shop in, what TV shows you have recently watched, or what kind of things you own.

    • Attitudes and beliefs, for example your attitudes towards risk, the environment or how quickly you adopt new technology.

    • Device and browser “metadata” (basically an audit trail of your device and browser use), including IP address, the make, model and operating system of the device you have used and browser type (this data is collected automatically when you answer questions in YouGov Chat).

  3. When you communicate with us via email, we collect:

    • A history of the conversation that we have with you, for example if you have questions or need technical support.

  4. When you cash in your earnings, we collect:

    • Your bank details, so that we can transfer the money you’ve earned directly into your account.

  5. When you browse our website, we collect:

    • Information through the use of cookies and similar technologies (you can find out more by reading the ‘Cookies and similar technologies’ section of this notice).

Special categories of data

Some of the data that you provide us will fall within what EU data protection law describes as ‘special categories of data’, or ‘sensitive personal data’, such as your political opinions. For example, we may ask you about your voting history or intention. We use this information in the same way we use all the other information we collect, but the law requires that we have your explicit consent to collect and use it.

Each time we ask a question that falls into one of the special categories of data, we will tell you and let you know that you need to give us your consent to use the answer to that question. You will always have the option of not providing this type of data by not interacting with these questions.

How and why we use your personal data, and who we share it with

In this section we explain how and why we use your personal data, and which other organisations we may share it with

We use the data that you share with us to give you the best experience possible as you interact with YouGov Chat, and to provide useful insights for our clients. We describe these uses, and the appropriate legal grounds for processing, in more detail below. If you have any questions about the grounds under which we process your personal data, or would like to find out more about the approach we take to determine that these grounds apply, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details in the ‘Exercising your rights’ section below.

Below are examples of the personal data we may use and the legal grounds for processing:

  1. We use personal data to register, authenticate and administer your account. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We will use the details you provided to us when you register with YouGov Chat to log you in.

  2. We use personal data to select and invite you to participate in YouGov Chat. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We’ll use the information you provide when you join YouGov Chat, and when you complete your Profile, or your conversation history to invite you to participate in discussions, and answer questions, we think you’ll be interested in.

  3. We use personal data to serve you with non-targeted ads within YouGov Chat. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: If you have not completed your Profile section, or have opted-out of receiving targeted ads, you will still see ads based on the chat you are participating in.

  4. We use personal data to serve you with targeted ads within YouGov Chat. The legal grounds for processing would be consent.

    • Example: We will use information that you have provided in the Profile section of YouGov Chat, and the course of your YouGov membership generally (such as your age, gender, location and income), to show you ads that we think you may be interested in. Because the advertising happens within YouGov Chat, your data is never transferred to any third party advertisers without additional permission from you.

    • Example: You have complete control over the types of data that we use to tailor the ads that you will see. When you join YouGov Chat we will ask you to complete your Profile section, where you can select the types of data that you’re happy for us to use to serve ads. You can of course change your preferences at any time within the Profile section.

  5. We use personal data to help our Partners to improve their advertising. The legal grounds for processing would be consent.

    • Example: If you agree to us doing so, we will pass identifying data to certain Partners, who will combine the data with the data they already hold about you to improve the way they tailor their advertising (but they will only contact you if they already have permission to do so).

    • Example: In such cases you will be asked if you are willing to provide certain data (such as your responses and your email address) to a named Partner. Whether you share this data or not is completely up to you – if you do not want to share the requested data it will have no impact on your continued participation in YouGov Chat.

    • You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing yougovchat@yougov.com.

  6. We use personal data to pay you for participating in research opportunities or sharing your data. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We will use your bank account details to pay you.

  7. We use personal data to produce aggregated and anonymous insights for our clients and partners. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We may combine your responses with those of other respondents and turn them into aggregated insights for our clients and partners, such as reports, statistical spreadsheets or dashboards, whitepapers or articles. It will not be possible to identify you in these insights.

  8. We use personal data to create articles and other content for our website. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We use responses to write interesting articles that may be published on our website or included in news articles on third party websites. It will not be possible to identify you in these insights.

  9. We use personal data to develop and improve our services. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We use your responses to improve our research tools and methods, which helps us ensure that we are giving you and our clients the best possible experience.

  10. We use personal data to respond to you when you exercise any of your rights relating to the data we hold about you (explained further in the ‘Your Rights’ section). The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We will use your account information and internal identifiers to identify the data that is relevant to your request and respond to you.

  11. We use personal data to detect and prevent fraudulent activity. The legal grounds for processing would be legitimate interests.

    • Example: We may use certain information you have provided to us, such as your IP address or device ID, to detect and prevent potentially fraudulent activity.

In order to use your personal data in the ways described above, we may share it within YouGov, with trusted third parties who provide services to us, and on rare occasions with clients (but only if you have agreed to that specifically). Here is some more information about the types of organisation and what we may share with them:

YouGov Group companies

  • YouGov is a global organisation. This means that some of the personal data that we collect may be transferred within the YouGov Group of companies, for example when a client wants to carry out research in multiple countries, or our global data teams analyse data from across our global panel.

Our clients

  • Our business is built on providing clients with anonymised research insights. On occasion, our clients may ask to combine your responses with their own data to obtain even greater insights. In such cases you will be asked if you are willing to provide certain identifying data (such as your email address or a social media handle) to our clients to enable this. Whether you share this data or not is completely up to you – if you do not want to provide the requested data it will have no impact on the points you can earn or your participation in future research opportunities.

Our service providers

  • We work with trusted service providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf so we can provide our services to you.

  • These organisations process data on our behalf. They only have access to the personal data that they absolutely need to provide the specific service to us, and in all cases we have contractual safeguards in place to ensure that they do not disclose or use it for any other purposes. In some cases, these organisations (for example our payment processors) may need to process your personal data for their own specific purposes, for example to ensure they are compliant with regulations or laws governing their own sectors.

  • Our service providers fall within the following categories (and process your data in the following location(s)):

    • Processors of cash payments, gift cards and other incentives (European Economic Area (“EEA”), USA)

    • Data collection technology providers (EEA, USA)

    • Cloud data storage (EEA, USA)

    • Communications platforms and technologies (EEA, USA)

Other organisations

  • These circumstances are unusual, but we may share personal data with other organisations if:

    • we have to share your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (or we reasonably believe that we need to disclose your information for such purposes);

    • we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including with our legal and other professional advisors;

    • we restructure our business or if we buy or sell any business or assets we may share your data with the prospective buyer or seller;

    • all or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party, your data will be one of the transferred assets

If you don’t want us to make use of your personal data in any of the ways described above, then participating in YouGov Chat is not for you – you should either not download or join through the app or website, or delete your profile entirely.

Transferring personal data outside the EEA

We take all steps possible to ensure that your personal data remains within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, in some cases we need to share data with other YouGov group companies or third parties that are in countries outside the EEA, as described earlier. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK and so they may not protect the use of your personal information to the same extent.

In these cases we put in place appropriate safeguards to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected. Specifically, we make use of one of the following:

  • Standard contractual clauses: we use standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to organisations outside the EEA. These contractual commitments have been adopted by the European Commission and ensure adequate protection for personal data transferred to countries outside the EEA by binding recipients of personal data to certain data protection standards including obliging them to apply appropriate technical and security measures. We use standard contractual clauses when we transfer data to other YouGov Group companies and for transfers to recipients that are not located in a country covered by an adequacy decision (see below).

  • Adequacy decisions: where the European Commission has determined that a country outside the EU offers an adequate level of data protection, personal data may be sent to that third country without implementing any other safeguards mentioned above. YouGov may rely on adequacy decisions when transferring data to companies based in countries where such assurances have been given.

How we store and protect your personal data

We know how important it is to protect your personal data while we have it. This section describes some of the measures we take to ensure that it is kept secure

We do everything we can to protect your personal data from loss or misuse, and from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. This section describes some of the measures we take to ensure that your personal data is secure:

  • We use data centres that have a high level of physical security measures to host and protect your data and our systems;

  • We conduct independent penetration tests and are continuously scanning our systems and applications for vulnerabilities in our systems; if you ever think that you have found a security issue or vulnerability in one of our systems please let us know at security@yougov.com;

  • We use encryption to secure your personal data whilst it is in transit using TLS and in storage using AES256 encryption;

  • We allow access to attributable data (by which we mean data that directly identifies you) only to those YouGov employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities, for example our support team to allow them to respond to you when you contact us;

  • We make security the responsibility of all our employees and we train our staff to identify security risks and protect your data.

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites ought to have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check those privacy notices before you submit your information to those websites.

Emails, SMS and other notifications

This section explains the emails, SMS and other notifications we may send you

  • If you join YouGov Chat, it is integral to your participation that we are able to send you emails, SMS and/or other notifications (such as web and push notifications) telling you about opportunities to participate in YouGov Chat. By its nature most of our research is time-sensitive, and without the ability to notify you about opportunities to engage with YouGov Chat you’ll be at a disadvantage because you’ll miss out on opportunities to participate.

  • If you would prefer not to receive these service messages, you will need to withdraw from YouGov Chat entirely (which you can do by deleting your YouGov Chat account). We rely on our legitimate interest in running YouGov Chat – and ensuring you are adequately informed about your interaction with us – as the legal grounds for this processing.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use “cookies” to improve your experience as you use YouGov Chat. This section tells you about the cookies that we use, what they do and your choices when it comes to cookies.

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“cookies”) to help us to provide functionality within YouGov Chat and generally improve the way it works. We use both cookies that YouGov sets (called ‘first party cookies’) and third-party cookies (which are not set by YouGov, but by other websites with YouGov’s permission). You can find more about how you can delete and manage cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

First party cookies

  • We use session_cookie that we place on our website and mobile apps. This cookie allows us to recognise you during your use of the YouGov Chat.

Third party cookies

  • We use analytics cookies to understand how you use our websites and mobile apps so we can monitor performance and ultimately improve them. For example, by understanding how you use certain features and pages on our website, we can identify and fix page errors and improve the design and navigation of the website. We use these on our websites and mobile apps. Cookies we use to achieve this are: AppsFlyer, Google Analytics and Hotjar.

  • We use advertising cookies that we place on our website and mobile apps. Cookies can also be used to deliver online ads and to track ad campaign performance and efficiency. The marketing cookies we may use on our website collect information about your online browsing activity, such as the pages you have viewed, and use that information to create relevant online ads that you will see on third party websites. Cookies we use to achieve this are: Criteo, Facebook, Google DoubleClick, Counter, Google Adwords, Google Remarketing, Twitter, LinkedIn, Marketo and Adition.

Your choices when it comes to cookies

When you accessed this website you were presented with an alert that notified you of our use of cookies. If you continue to use the website you are agreeing to the use of the cookies described in this notice. However, you can use your browser settings to accept or reject new cookies and to delete existing cookies. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how, and you can find more about how you can delete and manage cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. If you are primarily concerned about third party advertising cookies, you can turn these off by going to Your Online Choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

You should be aware that restricting the use of cookies may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of all the features or services available on this website.

Email tracking

Some of the emails we send to you may contain a ‘web beacon pixel’ or tracked links which allows us to identify when you have opened the email and to verify which links contained in the email you have accessed. We use this information to determine which parts of our emails are of most interest to you. You can delete the pixel by deleting the email.

Your rights

This section explains the rights that you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you, which are designed to give you more choice and control over your personal data. These rights are explained below:

  • The right to request access to personal data. It means that you can request a copy of the data we hold about you and related information. It is available to you.

  • The right to request rectification of personal data. It means that you can ask us to correct any inaccurate data about you and to complete any incomplete data that we hold about you. It is available to you.

  • The right to request erasure of personal data. It means that you can request that we delete the personal data we hold about you. It is available to you in certain situations.

  • The right to request a restriction on processing of personal data. It means that you can request that we restrict our use of your data to storage only, that we stop using it for all other purposes or that we retain data that was due for deletion. It is available to you in certain situations.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data. It means that you can object to certain types of processing of your personal data in certain specific circumstances. It is available to you in certain situations.

  • The right of data portability. It means that you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured and machine-readable format and, where possible, have this sent to another organisation. It is available to you in certain situations.

Automated decision-making

We do not envisage that any decisions that will have a legal or other significant effect on you will be taken about you using purely automated means, however we will update this notice if this position changes and notify you of those changes.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise any of these rights by using the contact details below. Once you have submitted your request we may contact you to request further information to authenticate your identity (because we want to make sure it is actually you requesting your data) or to help us to respond to your request. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 1 month of receiving this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received full details of your request. As noted above, while some rights apply generally, some are only available in certain circumstances, so if we feel that any right is not available to you we will let you know along with the reason for our decision.

Email: your.rights@yougov.com

Mail:

The Data Protection Officer,

YouGov Plc, 50 Featherstone Street, London, EC1Y 8RT, United Kingdom

Lodging a complaint with a regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live, where your legal rights have been infringed or where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK’s independent regulatory body that upholds information rights, are available on their website, which also contains details on how to make a complaint. However, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback, please use the feedback section of the YouGov Chat website, or contact yougovchat@yougov.com.

Updates to this notice

This notice was last updated on the date that appears at the beginning of the notice. While we reserve the right to change this notice at any time, if any material changes are made we will provide notice to you via email or any other appropriate means.